PERMANENT AWARD EVIDENCE

Independent Prescribing Programme Initiation Discovery/Proof of Concept

NHS England · published 27 Feb 2025. This page preserves the identifiers and current held fields for one Contracts Finder release; it is not an invoice, performance assessment or complete contract history.

Contracts Finder release IDf75c71f8-f360-497e-b076-1b3df5f6f602-830951
Open Contracting ID (OCID)ocds-b5fd17-ec5a1625-512c-4dcd-a02b-fe081fa43a74
Buyer identifierGB-CFS-267787
Release typeaward
PUBLISHED COMMERCIAL FIELDS

Values stay separate.

A tender estimate and an award value answer different questions. Neither is treated as cash paid.

Award value
£2,616,500
award field
Tender value
Not disclosed
tender field
Procurement method
Other -
Category
services
CPV
48000000
Software package and information systems
Delivery
Not stated
LS1 4AP
PUBLISHED DESCRIPTION

What the notice says

This contract will support provision of an existing EPS assured solution "CLEO SOLO EPS" by Cleo systems to Independent Prescribing pathfinder sites which is essential for the launch of the Independent Prescribing pathfinder programme. The EPS solution will enable prescribing pharmacists to issue prescriptions where clinically appropriate and support the expansion of patient care pharmacists are able to provide without GP involvement. Initial term 12 months + 9 + 6. Original contract value £2,100,500.00 not £1,320,500.00 as originally published. This variation increases the value of the contract from £2,100,500.00 to £2,616,500.00 This 15 month variation is being made in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Contract end date is now the 30/06/2026

Tender statuscomplete
STAGE-DATE LEDGER

Reported dates, without an invented lifecycle.

The current projection contains one award release, not a verified chain of planning, tender, award, contract and modification records. Dates are shown in source-field order and are not silently repaired.

  1. 01Notice publishedPublication timestamp on the held release27 Feb 2025
  2. 02Tender period endsTender-period field as published1 Jul 2024
  3. 03Contract startsContract-period field as published31 Jul 2024
  4. 04Contract endsContract-period field as published30 Jun 2026
SUPPLIER EVIDENCE

Published names and exact identifiers

A company profile appears only when this release carries a usable company number. Name-only suppliers remain name-only.

Published name only

CLEO Systems 24 Ltd

No legal entity is inferred from this supplier name.

SOURCE

Contracts Finder release

Published 27 Feb 2025 · held through the daily award projection · Open Government Licence v3.0.

Inspect the official JSON release ↗