PERMANENT AWARD EVIDENCE

14/162 Frome - Nunney - Stoke St. Michael - Shepton Mallet

SOMERSET COUNCIL · published 4 Feb 2026. This page preserves the identifiers and current held fields for one Contracts Finder release; it is not an invoice, performance assessment or complete contract history.

Contracts Finder release ID630466a2-bb93-47ee-ad6a-900e00216818-882118
Open Contracting ID (OCID)ocds-b5fd17-ee90a967-664e-4243-9fe4-b6b6fa73c653
Buyer identifierGB-SRS-sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/XhPB26DC
Release typeaward
PUBLISHED COMMERCIAL FIELDS

Values stay separate.

A tender estimate and an award value answer different questions. Neither is treated as cash paid.

Award value
£499
award field
Tender value
Not disclosed
tender field
Procurement method
Not specified
Category
works
CPV
60112000
Public road transport services
Delivery
Not stated
TA1 4DY
PUBLISHED DESCRIPTION

What the notice says

14/162 Frome - Nunney - Stoke St. Michael - Shepton Mallet Somerset Council wish to tender service 162 Monday to Friday all year round except Bank Holidays Minimum Overall vehicle Capacity (Including Standing) 30 Bids will be accepted on a cost (Somerset Council retains fare revenue) or subsidy (operator retains fare revenue) basis, please make it clear in your submission which basis you are bidding on, failure to do so will leave the bid invalid. Monday - Friday For subsidy bids average patronage is 310 per week (January 2025 to December 2025) based on current timetable. Price based on an overall minimum capacity of 30. Variant bids based on vehicles provided by the approved supplier are welcome. Please clearly indicate the vehicle size on any variant bid. Revenue and reliability report will be required periodically which will be taken off the automated ticket machine data. As part of your bid, please provide full details of vehicle size and capacity, i.e. both seated and standing capacity, please indicate the split of seating and standing of the vehicle you will be using. Start Date: 1st April 2026 End Date: 30th March 2029 Option for extension: None Tender will close at 12:00 Noon Friday 30th January 2026

Tender statuscomplete
STAGE-DATE LEDGER

Reported dates, without an invented lifecycle.

The current projection contains one award release, not a verified chain of planning, tender, award, contract and modification records. Dates are shown in source-field order and are not silently repaired.

  1. 01Notice publishedPublication timestamp on the held release4 Feb 2026
  2. 02Tender period endsTender-period field as published30 Jan 2026
  3. 03Contract startsContract-period field as published31 Mar 2026
  4. 04Contract endsContract-period field as published30 Mar 2029
SUPPLIER EVIDENCE

Published names and exact identifiers

A company profile appears only when this release carries a usable company number. Name-only suppliers remain name-only.

Published name only

FromeBus Ltd

No legal entity is inferred from this supplier name.

SOURCE

Contracts Finder release

Published 4 Feb 2026 · held through the daily award projection · Open Government Licence v3.0.

Inspect the official JSON release ↗