PERMANENT AWARD EVIDENCE

Revenues & Benefits IT processing core system

London Borough of Waltham Forest · published 27 Jan 2026. This page preserves the identifiers and current held fields for one Contracts Finder release; it is not an invoice, performance assessment or complete contract history.

Contracts Finder release ID2fa56aa6-a1d3-455b-8216-301cc3eacad4-880976
Open Contracting ID (OCID)ocds-b5fd17-8ead5d6c-c0f5-4545-9dcf-443bdfc3bc51
Buyer identifierGB-CFS-102547
Release typeaward
PUBLISHED COMMERCIAL FIELDS

Values stay separate.

A tender estimate and an award value answer different questions. Neither is treated as cash paid.

Award value
Not disclosed
award field
Tender value
Not disclosed
tender field
Procurement method
Direct award
Category
services
CPV
72000000
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Delivery
England, United Kingdom
No postcode
PUBLISHED DESCRIPTION

What the notice says

Revenues & Benefits software solution is the primary IT system that support the full end-to-end administration of, via wide ranging functions and processes across multiple contact channels, resident accounts & cases within the borough for:\r • billing, collection and enforcement for Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rate (Business Rates), Business Improvement Districts (BIDs), Housing Benefit Overpayments\r • entitlement, assessment, and payment of Housing Benefit, Council Tax Support, Discretionary Housing Payment, Discretionary Council Tax Hardship and Local Welfare Assistance\r • entitlement assessment of Free School Meals\r Customer Resolution Centre and Business Support staff access MRI Revenues & Benefits on a permissioned basis for a subset of administration activities specific to their own roles & responsibilities.

Tender statuscomplete
STAGE-DATE LEDGER

Reported dates, without an invented lifecycle.

The current projection contains one award release, not a verified chain of planning, tender, award, contract and modification records. Dates are shown in source-field order and are not silently repaired.

  1. 01Notice publishedPublication timestamp on the held release27 Jan 2026
  2. 02Tender period endsTender-period field as published15 Apr 2024
  3. 03Contract startsContract-period field as published31 Aug 2025
  4. 04Contract endsContract-period field as published31 Aug 2032
SUPPLIER EVIDENCE

Published names and exact identifiers

A company profile appears only when this release carries a usable company number. Name-only suppliers remain name-only.

Published name only

Capita Business Services Ltd

No legal entity is inferred from this supplier name.

SOURCE

Contracts Finder release

Published 27 Jan 2026 · held through the daily award projection · Open Government Licence v3.0.

Inspect the official JSON release ↗